欢迎来到未来教育考试网!!
当前位置: 首页 >> 英语试题

2014年成人英语三级考前预测模拟题及答案7
添加时间:2014/3/18 15:51:28 浏览次数:2497
新闻来源:未来教育

31. The child enjoyed _____ up the wooden bricks then knocking them down.

  A. adding B. pushing C. piling D. forming

  【答案】C. piling. pile up (=lay in a pile or as if in a pile) 把……放成一堆, 堆积:pile up the books on the table (把书堆在桌子上) 。Pile up作不及物动词用, 意为“积压; (若干汽车) 相撞”:1) Perishable goods are piling up at the docks. (码头上易腐烂的货物堆积如山。) 2) Several cars piled up after ignoring the fog warning on the motorway. (由于无视高速公路上的大雾警告,有好几辆汽车相撞。)

  32. John was very upset because he was _____ by the police with breaking the law.

  A. accused B. arrested C. sentenced D. charged

  【答案】D. charged. be charged with受指控犯有……; He was charged with murder. (他受指控犯有凶杀罪。)

  33. It isn't quite _____ that he will be present at the meeting.

  A. sure B. right C. exact D. certain

  【答案】D. certain. I am sure that +从句。He is sure to come. = He is certain to come.但在it作形式主语, that引导主语从句时, 主句中表语只能用certain, 不能用sure.

  34. The members of the club wouldn't run a _____ in entrusting(委托) the organization to an unreliable person.

  A. danger B. risk C.loose D. chance

  【答案】B. risk. run a risk (in) 冒险:You are running a big risk in trusting him.本题译文:俱乐部成员不愿冒险把这个组织委托给一个不可靠的人管理。

  35. My brother likes eating very much but he isn't very _____ about the food he eats.

  A. special B. peculiar C. particular D. unusual

  【答案】C. particular. be particular about对……讲究, 挑剔; She is very particular about what she wears. (她对她得穿着很讲究。) Mr. Smith was quite particular about my work. (史密斯先生对工作十分挑剔。)

  36. Voices were _____ as the argument between the two motorists became more bad‐tempered.

  A. spoken B. raised C. developed D. increased

  【答案】B. raised. raise (=lift up) one's voice提高嗓门, 高声叫喊。Raise one's voice against sth.意为“为抗议某事而大声疾呼”, 如:As no one raised his voice against the plan, it was agreed on. (因为没有人发表反对意见, 该计划就一致通过了。) voice的常用习语有:the public voice (舆论) , under one's voice (小声地) , with one voice (异口同声地,一致地) ,lose one's voice (嗓子哑了, 说不出话来) , have no voice with (对某事无发言权)。

  37. After the show, the crowd _____ out of the theater.

  A. poured B. melted C. drew D. dismissed

  【答案】A. poured. pour 此处意为:涌出, 涌来, 如:People poured out to the rally. (人们踊跃参加群众大会。)

  38. Though _____ in San Francisco, Dave Mitchell had always preferred to record the plain facts of small‐town life.

  A. raised B. grown C. developed D. cultivated

  【答案】A. raised 本句中Though raised in San Franciscos是省略的让步状语从句。Raise (=bring up) 抚养:grow种植; cultivate耕作; 培养 (友谊等) 。如cultivate后接某人, 则意为“培养与某人的感情”。如:John always tries to cultivate the people, who are useful to him professionally. (约翰一向喜欢与事业上对他有用的人来往。) 本题译文:尽管在旧金山长大,但戴夫米切尔总是愿意把小镇生活中平凡的事情记载下来。

  39. I'm afraid this painting is not by Picasso. It's only a copy and so it's _____.

  A. priceless B. invaluable C. unworthy D. worthless

  【答案】D. worthless. worthless 无价值的, 无用的。Priceless 无价的, 贵重的, 无法估价的:a priceless treasure 无价之宝。Invaluable 无法估价的, 非常宝贵的。Unworthy 不值得的, 不配的; 无价值的。

  40. The final _____ of the play will take place on Monday.

  A. action B. performance C. view D. sight

  【答案】B. performance (话剧的) 一场演出。

  41. It was a long time before the cut on my hand _____ completely.

  A. healed B. cured C. improved D. recovered

  【答案】A. healed. heal 1) 使痊愈, 治愈:The salve will help to heal the wound. (这种药膏能治愈伤口)my fever. (这种药使我退烧了。) This medicine should cure you of your cold. (这种药定会治好你的感冒。) recover也可以表示“痊愈”, 意为“恢复正常”。例如:1) I think she will recover. (我认为她会痊愈的。) 2) He almost fell ill, but quickly recovered. (他差点病到, 但很快就痊愈了。) 也可以用recovered做表语表示“痊愈, 恢复正常:Are you completely recovered from your illness? (你的病是不是完全好了?) [注意] recover vi. 用作”痊愈“时, 句子主语通常是人。Improve 改善, 此词无治疗或痊愈之意。本题译文:过了很长时间我手上的伤口才痊愈。

  42. As soon as the children w


分享到:
扫描关注未来教育官方
微信,享最新考试资讯
百度 考试吧 搜狐教育 网易教育 新浪教育
  未来教育教育官网 计算机等级考试 英语等级考试 医学考试 银行从业考试  
  网站首页 | 付款方式 | 版权声明 | 服务条款 | 关于我们 | 联系我们 | 购书流程